2015 Schedule of Events

Schedule of Events

updated 9 April 2015

PDF Version of Schedule

Symposium Dates: April 23 & 24, 2015

Location: Jeff Johnston Fine Arts Center / Seminole State College


 

Thursday, April 23

8:00 Welcome 

8:05-8:30 Kelly Kirk & Travis Qualls, Art & Song: “Pottery & Music”

8:30-8:45 Gale McCray, Theatrical Performance: “The Last Inning”

8:45-9:00 Ken Hada, Poetry: “Contour Feathers”

9:00-9:15 Lord StormWalker, Film: “Messing with Fire”

9:15-9:30 BREAK

 

9:30-9:45 Kasey Sams & Spring 2015 SSC Acting Showcase, Theatrical Performance

9:45-10:00 Steve Owens, Poetry & Storytelling: “New Work: Poems & Stories”

10:00-10:15 Nathan Brown, Poetry

10:15-10:30 Hardy Jones, Creative Nonfiction: “I Got Me a Baby Bull”

10:30-10:45 Jenn Long, Music & Poetry

10:45-11:00 BREAK

 

11:00-11:15 Ben Myers, 2015 Oklahoma Poet Laureate, Poetry

11:15-11:30 Jack Hays, Poetry & Acting

11:30-11:45 Carol Hamilton, Poetry: “Such Deaths”

11:45-12:00 Nicholas Brush, Poetry: “Unconventional War Poems: Poetry from the Not-So-Frontlines”

12:00-12:15 Rachel Pearson, Short Story: “A Day in the Life of a Therapy Dog”

12:15-12:30 BREAK

 

12:30-12:45 Ron Wallace, Poetry: “Of Hawks and Horse”

12:45-1:00 Richard Dixon, Poetry: “Agricultural Comedian Down on the Funny Farm”

1:00-1:15 Robert Herman Broyles, Poetry: “Remember Love”

1:15-1:30 Natthinee Jones, Memoir: “ ‘My Talking Dic’ excerpt from Wal-Mart Girl”

 

1:30-1:45 Tommy Smith, Poetry

1:45–2:00 Daryl Halencek, Poetry: “The Crazy Woman and the Train”

2:00-2:30 Permanent Issue, SSC’s Travelling Band

 


 

Friday, April 24

8:00 Welcome

8:05-8:20 Brent Newsom, Poetry: “Poems from Love’s Labors”

8:20-8:35 Todd Fuller, Poetry: “Versus/Verses: A Convergence of Competitions”

8:35-8:50 Sly Alley, Flash Fiction & Poetry: “Under the Shadow of This Red Rock”

8:50-9:00 BREAK

 

9:00-9:50 KEYNOTE SPEAKER

Dr. Phillip Carroll Morgan

Award-Winning, Internationally Renown Author of Anompolichi the Wordmaster, Chickasaw Renaissance, and The Fork-in-the Road Indian Poetry Store, and co-author of Dynamic Chickasaw Women and Reasoning Together: The Native Critics Collective

9:50-10:00 BREAK

 

10:00-10:15 Shaun Perkins, Rural Oklahoma Museum of Poetry: “Poem Life”

10:15-10:30 Clarence Wolfshohl, Poetry: “Chupacabra”

10:30-10:45 Bill Hagen, Poetry: “Three Poems”

10:50-11:00 BREAK

 

11:00-11:50 SPECIAL GUEST –

Rowdy Folk –

The husband and wife duo of Aaron and Lindsay Oliver, who create “Homemade Americana Music” – alternative-country guitar, rock-n-roll sensibility, bluegrass banjo, and a heart of blues

11:50-12:00 BREAK

 

12:00-12:15 Jason Poudrier, Fiction: “Holding Midnight”

12:15-12:30 Jennifer Hudgens, Spoken Word Poetry: “Poems & Things of That Nature”

12:30-12:50 Morgan Meredith, Music & Poetry: “Box a Gypsy”

12:50-1:00 BREAK

 

1:00-1:30 Konawa T-Steppers, Dance

1:30-1:50 DeWeganKwek, Potawatomie Nation, Ladies’ Hand Drum Group

1:50-2:00 BREAK

 

2:00-2:15 Jim Wilson, Creative Nonfiction & Fiction: “Puxa Vida” & “Koroviev and Behemoth”

2:15-2:30 Kelli McBride, Short Story: “Bo Giness and the Bonface Tea Princess Mafia”

2:30-2:45 Christian Morgan, Fiction: “King Snake”

2:45-3:00 Megan Goff, Fiction: “Shifters”

3:00-3:15 Rayshell Clapper, Memoir: “Ray’s Hell”

3:15-3:30 Jessica Isaacs, Poetry: “Selections from Deep August

 

Leave a Reply